Sylvain Marveaux

By Anthony Marshall - Newcastle United Managing Editor

 

Alan Pardew has made three changes to his Newcastle United starting line-up for Thursday's Europa League Round of 16 second-leg tie against Anzhi Makhachkala at St. James' Park.

The sides are locked together following a goalless draw in Moscow seven days ago, and there has to be a winner on the night, meaning away goals, extra-time and penalties could all come in to play on Tyneside.

In come full-back Massadio Haïdara, midfielder Vurnon Anita and winger Sylvain Marveaux, taking the places of Jonas Gutierrez, Mathieu Debuchy and Yoan Gouffran - the final two of who are ineligible to represent United in the competition.

As well as the personnel, there is also a change of formation for the Magpies as they switch to an attack-minded 4-3-3.

Goalkeeper Rob Elliot will be protected by a back four of Davide Santon, Steven Taylor, Mapou Yanga-Mbiwa and Haïdara.

Newcastle's midfield trio will be Ivorian enforcer Cheick Tiote, stand-in captain Yohan Cabaye and former Ajax man Vurnon Anita.

On the right of a three-man attack is French schemer Marveaux, with fellow countryman Moussa Sissoko deployed on the left. And Senegalese striker Papiss Cisse - with nine goals to his name this term - will play through the middle.

The substitutes' bench sees places for youngsters Gael Bigirimana and Adam Campbell, while long-serving striker Shola Ameobi will make his 50th European appearance for the Club if called upon.

 

Newcastle United (4-3-3): Rob Elliot; Davide Santon, Steven Taylor, Mapou Yanga-Mbiwa, Massadio Haïdara; Vurnon Anita, Cheick Tiote, Yohan Cabaye (c); Sylvain Marveaux, Papiss Cisse, Moussa Sissoko

Substitutes: Steve Harper, James Perch, Gael Bigirimana, Jonas Gutierrez, Gabriel Obertan, Adam Campbell, Shola Ameobi

 

Anzhi Makhachkala (4-3-3): Vladimir Gabulov; Andrei Eschenko, Ewerton, Joao Carlos, Yuri Zhirkov; Odil Ahmedov, Lassana Diarra, Jucilei; Mbark Boussoufa, Samuel Eto'o (c), Mehdi Carcela-Gonzalez

Substitutes: Evgeni Pomazan, Rasim Tagirbekov, Arseni Logashov, Kamil Agalarov, Oleg Shatov, Fedor Smolov, Lacina Traore

 

Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)