icon_corner icon_start_stop enlarge2 icon_start_stop icon_start_stop icon_post icon_miss icon_save icon_card_red enlarge2 icon_save icon_start_stop icon_card_yellow attack icon chevron-down icon chevron-left icon chevron-right icon chevron-up icon cross icon defence icon icon_disallowed_goal email icon facebook icon google icon instagram icon linkedin icon messenger icon pinterest icon play icon plus-thin icon plus icon search icon soundcloud icon sub-in icon sub-out icon icon_sub tweet icon twitter icon icon_user__out icon_user_out vimeo icon whatsapp icon icon_start_stop youtube icon

High Contrast is on. Turn off You can turn high contrast on again via the link in the footer to our accessibilty page

Close
/media/43913/miguel-almiron-paraguay.jpg

Latest News

When are United's international players in action?

Written by Dan King

While most of Newcastle United's players are currently on holiday as they recharge their batteries ahead of next season, a handful of Magpies stars will be on international duty over the next few days.

Miguel Almirón has been selected in Paraguay's 23-man squad ahead of the Copa América. La Albirroja will participate in two friendlies before heading to Brazil for the 12-team tournament, taking on Honduras on Thursday, 6th June (kick-off 12am BST) and Guatemala on Sunday, 9th June (kick-off 10pm BST).

Paraguay get their campaign under way against Qatar at the Maracanã on Sunday, 16th June (kick-off 8pm BST) before facing 14-time winners Argentina on Thursday, 20th June (kick-off 1.30am BST) and Colombia on Sunday, 23rd June (kick-off 8pm BST) in Group B as Eduardo Berrizo's side go in search of their third Copa América title.

Also competing for the trophy are Venezuela and Salomón Rondón, who spent last season on loan at St. James' Park from West Bromwich Albion, will be crucial to their hopes.

He was an unused substitute in a 1-1 friendly draw with Ecuador on Sunday. La Vinotinto face Mexico and USA in warm-up matches on Thursday, 6th June and Sunday, 9th June respectively before taking on Peru, Brazil and Bolivia in Group A.

Meanwhile Christian Atsu has been named in Ghana's 29-man squad ahead the African Cup of Nations in Egypt. The Black Stars - who have won the competition four times - are currently in Abu-Dhabi as as they prepare for the tournament, which kicks off on Friday, 21st June. They will play two friendly matches in Dubai between June 10th and 15th before the squad is cut to 23.

Ghana are in Group F and take on Benin on Tuesday, 25th June (kick-off 9pm BST), holders Cameroon on Saturday, 29th June (kick-off 6pm BST) and Guinea-Bissau on Tuesday, 2nd July (kick-off 5pm BST).

Atsu won the player of the tournament in 2015 and was named in the team of the tournament in 2017, and will be hoping to help his country end a 39-year wait for a fifth AFCON title.

Fabian Schär has been named in the Switzerland squad to face Portugal in their UEFA Nations League semi-final at Porto's Estádio do Dragão on Wednesday, 5th June.

Schär, who has 48 international caps to his name, would hit the half-century mark should he play in that game and also feature against England or Netherlands in either the third-place play-off or the final on Sunday.

Switzerland qualified for the finals after pipping Belgium to top spot in Group A2, beating the Red Devils 5-2 in their final game.

Martin Dúbravka has been included in Slovakia's 29-man squad ahead of their fixtures against Jordan and Azerbaijan.

Pavel Hapal's side host Jordan in Trnava for a friendly on Friday, 7th June (kick-off 7.30pm BST) before the squad is cut down to 23 players ahead of their Euro 2020 qualifier against Azerbaijan in Baku on Tuesday, 11th June (kick-off 5pm BST).

Slovakia sit in top spot of Group E after beating Hungary 2-0 in their opening qualifying clash but slipped to a 1-0 defeat against Wales back in March, with Dúbravka in between the sticks for both matches.

His fellow goalkeeper Freddie Woodman has been named in the England under-21 squad for the European Championship finals in Italy and San Marino.

Aidy Boothroyd's side face France on Tuesday, 18th June (kick-off 8pm BST), Romania on Friday, 21st June (kick-off 5.30pm BST) and Croatia on Monday, 24th June (kick-off 8pm BST) in Group C, with the winner progressing to the semi-finals along with securing a place at the 2020 summer Olympics.

Recommended for you

Breaking News

Dismiss Close
Enable Recite