icon_corner icon_start_stop icon_start_stop icon_start_stop icon_post icon_miss icon_save icon_card_red icon_save icon_start_stop icon_sub icon_card_yellow attack icon chevron-down icon chevron-left icon chevron-right icon chevron-up icon cross icon defence icon icon_disallowed_goal email icon facebook icon google icon instagram icon linkedin icon messenger icon pinterest icon play icon plus-thin icon plus icon search icon soundcloud icon sub-in icon sub-out icon tweet icon twitter icon icon_user__out icon_user_out vimeo icon whatsapp icon icon_start_stop youtube icon

High Contrast is on. Turn off You can turn high contrast on again via the link in the footer to our accessibilty page

Close

Archive

Sunderland Await Youth Cup Victors

Newcastle United FC

The winners of next week's FA Youth Cup tie between Newcastle and Barnsley will face Sunderland in the fourth round

By Dan King - Newcastle United Digital Editor

Newcastle United have been handed a massive incentive ahead of next week's FA Youth Cup tie at Barnsley after the winners were drawn at home to Sunderland in the fourth round.

Dave Watson's youngsters travel to Oakwell on Tuesday night in the third round, but the draw for the next stage was made on Friday.

And Sunderland - who the Magpies have already beaten 3-0 in the Barclays Under-18 Premier League this term - await the winners in January.

All fourth round ties must be played before Saturday, January 25th.

The draw for the fourth round is as follows:

Tottenham Hotspur v Fulham
Barnsley or Newcastle United v Sunderland
Leeds United or Reading v Bristol Rovers or Crewe Alexandra
Leicester City or Rotherham United v Burnley or Manchester United
Swansea City or Oxford United v Cardiff City
Bradford City or Millwall v Bolton Wanderers or Sheffield United
Southampton v Nottingham Forest or Charlton Athletic
Accrington Stanley v Bristol City or Brentford
Everton v Cheltenham Town or Birmingham City
West Bromwich Albion v Huddersfield Town
Chelsea v Sheffield Wednesday
Blackpool or Liverpool v Aston Villa
Derby County v Stoke City
Manchester City or Doncaster Rovers v AFC Bournemouth or Hereford United
Crawley Town or Watford v Norwich City
Hull City or Peterborough United v Arsenal